Taxes

Standard vs Itemized Deductions: Which Saves You More?

Quick answer

You choose one or the other each year — whichever is larger. The standard deduction is a flat amount that needs no receipts. Itemizing means adding up specific deductible expenses on Schedule A. Most filers take the standard deduction, because their itemizable expenses do not beat it.

Key takeaways

  • Standard or itemized: pick whichever is larger, fresh each year — you cannot claim both.
  • Tax year 2026 standard deduction: $16,100 single / married filing separately, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household.
  • Itemizing only wins when qualifying expenses clearly exceed the flat amount — and you can document them.
  • No SALT cap figure, medical-expense threshold, or mortgage-debt limit is stated here: all three vary by law and circumstance, so check current IRS Schedule A instructions for the figures that apply to you.

What you can itemize (Schedule A categories)

Educational information only. This page explains deduction choices in general terms. It is not tax advice — consult a qualified tax professional for advice about your return. Additional amounts apply for filers who are 65 or older or blind — confirm the current-year amounts in the IRS instructions at filing time.

State and local taxes (SALT)

State and local income taxes (or sales taxes, if you elect them) plus property taxes, subject to a federal cap. No cap figure is stated here; check current IRS Schedule A instructions for the current figure.

Mortgage interest

Interest on qualifying home acquisition debt, reported on Form 1098. No acquisition-debt limit is stated here; the limit depends on when the debt was incurred — check current IRS guidance.

Charitable gifts

Cash and noncash gifts to qualifying organizations, with written acknowledgements required above IRS thresholds. Keep receipts — the IRS can ask for documentation.

Medical and dental expenses

Only unreimbursed expenses above an AGI-based threshold are deductible. The threshold percentage is described qualitatively only; check current IRS guidance for the current figure.

Other items

Casualty and theft losses in federally declared disaster areas, and certain other items listed on Schedule A.

Standard vs. itemized at a glance

Standard deduction vs itemized deductions
Standard deductionItemized deductions
EffortNone — claim the flat amountReceipts, records, Schedule A
Best whenItemizable expenses are below the flat amountMortgage interest + SALT + gifts clearly exceed it
FlexibilitySame amount for everyone in your filing statusVaries with your actual expenses
RiskNoneDeductions need documentation if questioned

Worked comparison (illustrative)

A married couple filing jointly has a $32,200 standard deduction for 2026. If their qualifying itemized expenses total $24,000, the standard deduction wins by $8,200 — itemizing would cost them. If their expenses total $36,000, itemizing wins by $3,800, saving $3,800 × their marginal rate in tax (for example, about $836 at a 22% marginal rate).

Timing trick: bunching (educational, not advice)

Because the choice is year by year, some filers bunch deductible payments — for example, making two years of charitable gifts in one year — so itemizing beats the standard deduction in the bunching year and they take the standard deduction the next. Whether that helps depends on your own numbers.

Rules that force your hand

  • If you are married filing separately and your spouse itemizes, you must itemize too.
  • Nonresident aliens generally must itemize (limited treaty exceptions).
  • You cannot claim both — it is one or the other.

At a glance

Tax year 2026 standard deductions (IRS IR-2025-103, verified 2026-10-29)
Filing statusStandard deduction
Single / married filing separately$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150

Tax year 2026 standard deductions (IRS IR-2025-103, verified 2026-10-29)

What this means for you

Run your own numbers against the flat amount before you assume itemizing helps. If your receipts do not beat the standard deduction, the simple choice is also the better one. Unpack Money currently earns $0 affiliate revenue and has no approved affiliate programs, and this page contains no affiliate links.

FAQ

Should I keep receipts if I take the standard deduction?

For the deduction itself, no. But keep income documents and records for credits, business income, and any item you might itemize in a future year.

Can I switch year to year?

Yes. The choice is made fresh on each year's return.

Does itemizing increase audit risk?

Itemized returns with large or unusual deductions draw more questions than a standard-deduction return — another reason documentation matters.

Sources

  • IRS, IR-2025-103 — https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/irs-releases-tax-inflation-adjustments-for-tax-year-2026-including-amendments-from-the-one-big-beautiful-bill — verified 2026-10-29

Keep unpacking

The Money Brief

Unpack money in your inbox.

Practical money insights, useful tools and important financial updates without the noise.

The Money Brief is coming soon — we're setting up our newsletter. Check back soon for practical money insights in your inbox.

How we make money: Unpack Money may receive compensation when you click certain links or apply for products through our site. Compensation may affect where products appear, but it does not determine our editorial evaluations. Learn more